CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Questions – Latest 2018

Different learning methods of CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 exam are used in the software to ease the candidates learning of difficult concepts and they are facilitated for learning CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 exam with the simulated real Certified CompTIA SY0-401 exam scenarios so that you can practice in the same situation that you are going to face in the real exam. CompTIA Security Administration SY0-401 exam Practice test software evaluates the performance by using self-assessment and report feature.

♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND SY0-401 Exam Questions ♥♥

SY0-401 exam questions, SY0-401 PDF dumps; SY0-401 exam dumps:: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html (1781 Q&A) (New Questions Are 100% Available! Also Free Practice Test Software!)

Latest and Most Accurate CompTIA SY0-401 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers:

Version: 39.0
Question: 21

An administrator needs to connect a router in one building to a router in another using Ethernet. Each router is connected to a managed switch and the switches are connected to each other via a fiber line. Which of the following should be configured to prevent unauthorized devices from connecting to the network?

A. Configure each port on the switches to use the same VLAN other than the default one
B. Enable VTP on both switches and set to the same domain
C. Configure only one of the routers to run DHCP services
D. Implement port security on the switches

Answer: D

Explanation:
Port security in IT can mean several things:
The physical control of all connection points, such as RJ-45 wall jacks or device ports, so that no unauthorized users or unauthorized devices can attempt to connect into an open port.
The management of TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) ports. If a service is active and assigned to a port, then that port is open. All the other 65,535 ports (of TCP or UDP) are closed if a service isn’t actively using them.
Port knocking is a security system in which all ports on a system appear closed. However, if the client sends packets to a specific set of ports in a certain order, a bit like a secret knock, then the desired service port becomes open and allows the client software to connect to the service.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A basic switch not configured for VLANs has VLAN functionality disabled or permanently enabled with a default VLAN that contains all ports on the device as members. Every device connected to one of its ports can send packets to any of the others. Separating ports by VLAN groups separates their traffic very much like connecting the devices to another, distinct switch of their own. Configuration of the first custom VLAN port group usually involves removing ports from the default VLAN, such that the first custom group of VLAN ports is actually the second VLAN on the device, in addition to the default VLAN
B: VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is a Cisco proprietary protocol that broadcasts the definition of Virtual Local Area Networks (VLAN) on the whole local area network. VTP achieves this by carrying VLAN information to all the switches in a VTP domain.
C: The Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a standardized network protocol used on Internet Protocol (IP) networks for dynamically distributing network configuration parameters, such as IP addresses for interfaces and services.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 24
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VLAN_Trunking_Protocol
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_Host_Configuration_Protocol
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_LAN

Question: 22

At an organization, unauthorized users have been accessing network resources via unused network wall jacks. Which of the following would be used to stop unauthorized access?

A. Configure an access list.
B. Configure spanning tree protocol.
C. Configure port security.
D. Configure loop protection.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Port security in IT can mean several things. It can mean the physical control of all connection points, such as RJ-45 wall jacks or device ports, so that no unauthorized users or unauthorized devices can attempt to connect into an open port. This can be accomplished by locking down the wiring closet and server vaults and then disconnecting the workstation run from the patch panel (or punch-down block) that leads to a room’s wall jack. Any unneeded or unused wall jacks can (and should) be physically disabled in this manner. Another option is to use a smart patch panel that can monitor the MAC address of any device connected to each and every wall port across a building and detect not just when a new device is connected to an empty port, but also when a valid device is disconnected or replaced by an invalid device.
Incorrect Answers:
A: In the realm of physical security, access controls are mechanisms designed to manage and control entrance into a location such as a building, a parking lot, a room, or even a specific box or server rack.
B: Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) erects transmission blockades to prevent loops from being created.
D: A loop in networking terms is a transmission pathway that repeats itself.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 24, 25, 27, 128, 129

Question: 23

The security administrator at ABC company received the following log information from an external party:
10:45:01 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3056, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Directory traversal
10:45:02 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3057, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Account brute force
10:45:03 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3058, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Port scan
The external party is reporting attacks coming from abc-company.com. Which of the following is the reason the ABC company’s security administrator is unable to determine the origin of the attack?

A. A NIDS was used in place of a NIPS.
B. The log is not in UTC.
C. The external party uses a firewall.
D. ABC company uses PAT.

Answer: D

Explanation:
PAT would ensure that computers on ABC’s LAN translate to the same IP address, but with a different port number assignment. The log information shows the IP address, not the port number, making it impossible to pin point the exact source.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks. This will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
B: UTC is the abbreviation for Coordinated Universal Time, which is the primary time standard by which the world regulates clocks and time. The time in the log is not the issue in this case.
C: Whether the external party uses a firewall or not will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
References:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PAT.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time

Question: 24

Which of the following security devices can be replicated on a Linux based computer using IP tables to inspect and properly handle network based traffic?

A. Sniffer
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Switch

Answer: C

Explanation:
Ip tables are a user-space application program that allows a system administrator to configure the tables provided by the Linux kernel firewall and the chains and rules it stores.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A sniffer is a tool used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B, D: A router is connected to two or more data lines from different networks, whereas a network switch is connected to data lines from one single network. These may include a firewall, but not by default.
References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iptables
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Router_(computing)

Question: 25

Which of the following firewall types inspects Ethernet traffic at the MOST levels of the OSI model?

A. Packet Filter Firewall
B. Stateful Firewall
C. Proxy Firewall
D. Application Firewall

Answer: B

Explanation:
Stateful inspections occur at all levels of the network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Packet-filtering firewalls operate at the Network layer (Layer 3) and the Transport layer (Layer 4) of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
C: The proxy function can occur at either the application level or the circuit level.
D: Application Firewalls operates at the Application layer (Layer7) of the OSI model.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 98-100
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 6

Question: 26

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has mandated that all IT systems with credit card data be segregated from the main corporate network to prevent unauthorized access and that access to the IT systems should be logged. Which of the following would BEST meet the CISO’s requirements?

A. Sniffers
B. NIDS
C. Firewalls
D. Web proxies
E. Layer 2 switches

Answer: C

Explanation:
The basic purpose of a firewall is to isolate one network from another.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The terms protocol analyzer and packet sniffer are interchangeable. They refer to the tools used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks.
D: Web proxies are used to forward HTTP requests.
E: Layer 2 switching uses the media access control address (MAC address) from the host’s network interface cards (NICs) to decide where to forward frames. Layer 2 switching is hardware based, which means switches use application-specific integrated circuit (ASICs) to build and maintain filter tables (also known as MAC address tables or CAM tables).
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAN_switching
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server#Web_proxy_servers

New Updated SY0-401 Exam Questions SY0-401 PDF dumps SY0-401 practice exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html